GMI Class Archive

Here is a list of our past classes. GMI class pgn files can be purchased based on the following price structure: 4-lessons $20; 8-lessons $32; 12-lessons $45; 16-lessons or above $3 each. Please email Support@GrandMasterInstitute.com to request.

August 2020

GM Pavel Eljanov: Deep Calculation Techniques (Open)
Wednesdays 11:00am-12:00pm
GM Boris Avrukh: Cutting Edge Opening Ideas (Open)
Sundays 8:00-9:00pm
GM Liem Quang Le: Secrets of Intuition in Chess (Open)
Thursdays 7:00-8:00pm
GM Alex Lenderman: Converting Winning Positions (Open)
Mondays 3:00-4:00pm
GM Andrey Gorovets: Strategies on Opposite and Same Colored Bishops (U2100)
Fridays 7:00-8:00pm
GM Elshan Moradiabadi: Defending Inferior Positions (U1800)
Saturdays 7:00-8:00pm
GM Gilberto Hernandez: Evaluating Positions (U1500)
Tuesdays 5:00-6:00pm

September 2020

GM Pavel Eljanov: Deep Calculation Techniques (Open)
Wednesdays 2:00-3:00pm
GM Boris Avrukh: Cutting Edge Opening Ideas (Open)
Sundays 8:00-9:00pm
GM Liem Quang Le: Principles of Rook Endgame (Open)
Thursdays 7:00-8:00pm
GM Alex Lenderman: Converting Winning Positions (Open)
Mondays 5:00-6:00pm
GM Andrey Gorovets: Creative Strategic Ideas and Plans (U2100)
Fridays 7:00-8:00pm
GM Elshan Moradiabadi: Counterattacks (U1800)
Saturdays 7:00-8:00pm
GM Gilberto Hernandez: Endings You Must Know (U1500)
Tuesdays 5:00-6:00pm

October 2020

GM Pavel Eljanov: Deep Calculation Techniques (Open)
Wednesdays 2:00-3:00pm
GM Boris Avrukh: Cutting Edge Opening Ideas (Open)
Sundays 8:00-9:00pm
GM Liem Quang Le: Principles of Rook Endgame (Open)
Thursdays 7:00-8:00pm
GM Alex Lenderman: Converting Winning Positions (Open)
Mondays 6:00-7:00pm
GM Andrey Gorovets: Creative Strategic Ideas and Plans (U2100)
Fridays 7:00-8:00pm
GM Elshan Moradiabadi: prophylactic and preventive measures (U1800)
Saturdays 7:00-8:00pm
GM Eldar Gasanov: Tactics? Strategy? – Action according to the situation! (U1500)
Tuesdays 3:00-4:00pm

November 2020

GM Pavel Eljanov: Deep Calculation Techniques (Open)
Wednesdays 2:00-3:00pm
GM Boris Avrukh: Cutting Edge Opening Ideas (Open)
Sundays 8:00-9:00pm
GM Liem Quang Le: Avoiding Blunders (Open)
Thursdays 7:00-8:00pm
GM Eldar Gasanov: Strategic Thinking – Improving the Positions of Your Pieces (Open)
Mondays 4:00-5:00pm
GM Andrey Gorovets: Center and Flank Strategies (U2100)
Fridays 7:00-8:00pm
GM Elshan Moradiabadi: Maneuvering and Piece Play (U1800)
Saturdays 7:00-8:00pm
GM Gilberto Hernandez: Learn from the Heritage of the Classics (U1500)
Tuesdays 5:00-6:00pm

December 2020

GM Rafael Leitão: Deep Calculation Techniques (Open)
Wednesdays 6:00-7:00pm (12/2 & 12/9)
GM Pavel Eljanov: Deep Calculation Techniques (Open)
Wednesdays 2:00-3:00pm (12/16 & 12/23)
GM Boris Avrukh: Cutting Edge Opening Ideas (Open)
Sundays 8:00-9:00pm
GM Liem Quang Le: Navigating Complex Positions (Open)
Thursdays 7:00-8:00pm
GM Elshan Moradiabadi: Advanced Endgame Strategies (Open)
Saturdays 7:00-8:00pm
GM Andrey Gorovets: Calсulation in Attack and Defense (U2100)
Fridays 7:00-8:00pm
GM Eldar Gasanov: Making Practical Decisions (U1800)
Mondays 3:00-4:00pm
GM Gilberto Hernandez: Learning from World Champions 1 (U1500)
Tuesdays 5:00-6:00pm

January 2021
GM Pavel Eljanov: Deep Calculation Techniques (Open)
Wednesdays 2:00-3:00pm
GM Boris Avrukh: Cutting Edge Opening Ideas (Open)
Sundays 8:00-9:00pm
GM Rafael Leitão: Paying Attention to Your Opponent’s Resources (Open)
Thursdays 7:00-8:00pm
GM Elshan Moradiabadi: The Most Interesting Games of 90s (Open)
Saturdays 7:00-8:00pm
GM Andrey Gorovets: Positional Sacrifices in Modern Chess (U2100)
Fridays 7:00-8:00pm
GM Eldar Gasanov: Dynamic Play – Fighting for Initiative (U1800)
Mondays 3:00-4:00pm
GM Gilberto Hernandez: Learning from World Champions Part 2 (U1500)
Tuesdays 5:00-6:00pm

February 2021
GM Pavel Eljanov: Deep Calculation Techniques (Open)
Wednesdays 2:00-3:00pm
GM Alex Lenderman: Cutting Edge Opening Ideas (Open)
Sundays 8:00-9:00pm
GM Rafael Leitão: The Great Attacking Games of Rashid Nezhmetdinov (Open)
Thursdays 7:00-8:00pm
GM Elshan Moradiabadi: Best Games of 2000-2010 (Open)
Saturdays 7:00-8:00pm
GM Andrey Gorovets: Playing with two bishops (U2100)
Fridays 7:00-8:00pm
GM Eldar Gasanov: Dynamic Play – Fighting for Initiative (U1800)
Mondays 3:00-4:00pm
GM Gilberto Hernandez: Theory: Joining Openings with middle game (U1500)
Tuesdays 5:00-6:00pm

March 2021
GM Rafael Leitão: The Best Endgames of Akiba Rubinstein (Open)
Thursdays 7:00-8:00pm
GM Pavel Eljanov: Deep Calculation Techniques (Open) 
Wednesdays 2:00-3:00pm (March 10-31)
GM Boris Avrukh: Cutting Edge Opening Ideas (Open)
Sundays 8:00-9:00pm
GM Elshan Moradiabadi: Complex and Unbalanced  Middle Games (Open)
Saturdays 7:00-8:00pm
GM Andrey Gorovets: Classic games of Garry Kasparov (U2100)
Fridays 7:00-8:00pm
GM Eldar Gasanov: Accumulation of Small Advantages (U1800)
Mondays 3:00-4:00pm
GM Gilberto Hernandez: Theory: Joining Openings with middle game Part II (U1500)
Tuesdays 5:00-6:00pm

April 2021

GM Pavel Eljanov: Deep Calculation Techniques (Open)
Wednesdays 2:00-3:00pm
GM Alex Lenderman: Cutting Edge Opening Ideas (Open)
Sundays 8:00-9:00pm
GM Rafael Leitão: Imagination in Chess: Finding Hidden Moves (Open)
Thursdays 7:00-8:00pm
GM Elshan Moradiabadi: How to learn an opening in depth: case study with Taimanov-Kan Sicilian (Open)
Saturdays 7:30-8:30pm
GM Andrey Gorovets: Strategic play in closed positions (U2100)
Fridays 7:00-8:00pm
GM Eldar Gasanov: Dynamic Play – Accumulation of Small Advantages (U1800)
Mondays 3:00-4:00pm
GM Gilberto Hernandez: Theory: Joining Openings with middle game Part III (U1500)
Tuesdays 5:00-6:00pm

May 2021
GM Alex Lenderman: Cutting Edge Opening Ideas (Open)
Sundays 8:00-9:00pm
GM Rafael Leitão: Planning in Middlegame Positions (Open)
Thursdays 7:00-8:00pm
GM Pavel Eljanov: Deep Calculation Techniques (Open)
Fridays 2:00-3:00pm
GM Elshan Moradiabadi: Complex and instructive endgames (Open)
Saturdays 7:30-8:30pm
GM Andrey Gorovets: Pawn structures and strategic play (U2100)
Wednesdays 8:00-9:00pm
GM Eldar Gasanov: Counterplay (U1800)
Mondays 3:00-4:00pm
GM Gilberto Hernandez: End Games I (U1500)
Tuesdays 5:00-6:00pm

error

Enjoy learning with us? Connect with us.